Privacy Policy

SaaS 44 Inc. cares how information about you is used and shared, and we acknowledge your expectation that we will do so with care. We take every reasonable precaution necessary to protect the privacy of our customers personal information while providing you with the quality of service you expect.

Our privacy practices are in accordance with all Federal and Provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By accessing our web site and services you are accepting the practices and policies described in our Privacy Policy.

Customers Personal Information

The information you share with us and what we learn from our customers use of our web site and services, helps us personalize, customize, and enhance your interaction with SaaS 44 Inc..

We gather:

  • Information You Provide to SaaS 44°: We receive and record any information you enter on our web site or provide us in any other way. You may choose not to provide certain information but that may have a negative impact on your use of our services. We use the information you provide for such purposes as responding to your support or customer service requests, customizing service offerings, and communicating with you. You will provide information when you search our site, purchase and use our hosted or wireless services, or communicate with customer support. As a result of your actions, you might supply your name and company name, address, and telephone number; personal or company credit card information; names of people or employees to whom purchases will be shipped, including address and telephone number; and the names, email addresses and the telephone numbers of people or employees related to you who will use our services.
  • Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the SaaS 44 Inc. web site and hosted services. Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; email address; password; computer and connection information, such as browser type, version and timezone setting, browser plug in types and versions, operating system, and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; pages of our site web site or locations on our servers that you accessed you viewed or searched for; and the telephone number used to call our customer service number. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Email Communications: We may receive confirmation when you open an email from us if your computer supports such capabilities.
  • Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to your account information. Examples of information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect credit card fraud and to offer credit to our customers.

Back to top

Sharing Customer Information

Collecting and using accurate and detailed information about our customers is necessary to provide you with the best on line user experience. We do not sell this information to anyone. We share customer information only as described below and with controls that are either subject to our Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in our Privacy Policy.

  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  • Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event SaaS 44 Inc. or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information of course will be one of the transferred assets.
  • Protection of personal information and data: We will only release our customers account information, personal information or data when required to do so by statute or court order or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SaaS 44 Inc., our employees, our users, or others. We may also provide personal information to law enforcement agencies and emergency services in emergency situations. In some cases, personal information may be stored or processed outside of Canada, and may therefore be subject to the applicable law of other countries. We may also exchange information with other companies and organizations to enhance fraud protection. We do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose our customers personally identifiable information for commercial purposes in violation of the promise we have made to you in our Privacy Policy.
  • With Your Consent: Other than described above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share your information.

Back to top

Security of Customer Information

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you enter at our web site.
  • We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. We send the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • It's important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to log off when you finish using a shared computer or leave your computer unattended.

Back to top

Links to Other Web Sites

Our web site contains links to other web sites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to those third party web sites.

The third party web sites may use technology to send (or "serve") the content of our web site and to process payments for the purchase products or services at our web site. In addition, third parties host the servers that deliver our hosted services to our customers. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these third party web sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Back to top

Customer Choices

  • As discussed above, you may choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to purchase or use SaaS 44 Inc. hosted services and communicate with customer support.
  • If you don't want to receive our Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy or other legal documents from us, the legal documents will still apply to your use of the SaaS 44 Inc., web site and hosted services and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.
  • The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of SaaS 44 Inc.'s essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to checkout, or use any SaaS 44 Inc. services that require you to sign in.

Back to top

Terms of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit the SaaS 44 Inc. web site or use our Hosted services, your visit or use of services and any dispute arising therefrom is subject to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use which include but are not limited to, limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and the applicable laws of the Province of Ontario and the Dominion of Canada.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use will be amended from time to time. We may email periodic updates unless you have instructed us not to, but you should revisit our web site for from time to time to check for amendments. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you, your account and your use of our services. We stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices in a manner that makes them less protective of customer information collected in the past without your consent.

Back to top

Access to Personal Information

SaaS 44 Inc. will be happy to provide our customers with access to their personal information. If you have any concerns about privacy at SaaS 44 Inc., please contact our Privacy Officer (see below).

Back to top

Contact SaaS 44 Inc.

A Privacy Officer has been appointed and is accountable for all customer information and data at SaaS 44 Inc. You may contact the Privacy Officer at:

By Mail:

Privacy Officer
SaaS 44 Inc.
P. O. Box 1411,
2384 Yonge St,
Toronto, Ontario,
Canada. M4P 3J7

By E-mail: Contact Us

Back to top

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

If your privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction by SaaS 44 Inc. you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further assistance.

By Phone: 1.800.282.1376 or 613.995.8210
By Fax: 613.947.6850
By E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

Back to top